Statistics of Birth, Death, Marriage, Divorce
The National Statistics Office of Georgia reports that the number of live births in Georgia equaled to 24,312 in January-June of 2018, while 23, 603 cases of death were reported in the same period.
Geostat says that the natural increase (the difference between the number of live births and the number of deaths) was 709 in the first half of 2018.
The positive natural increase was registered in 3 regions: Tbilisi - 2,109, Adjara A.R. -1,041 and Kvemo Kartli 674.
The final data for 2018 will be available by the end of March 2019.
The number of registered marriages was 10,373 and the number of divorces - 5,075 within the first six months of 2018, the agency says.
The highest number of marriages and divorces were reported from Tbilisi. In particular, the number of marriages was 2, 930 and the number of divorces amounted to 1, 912 in January-June, 2018 in the capital.
As for other regions of Georgia, the most cases of marriages were reported in Imereti region - -1, 574, Kvemo Kartli 1, 220 and Adjara 1, 142.
Geostat says Imereti is the region with the highest divorce rate- 817, Kvemo Kartli is the second 506 and then comes Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region 422 cases.