“We Need Equality” – Social Campaign
The United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and Swedish Embassy to Georgia started the second wave of a social campaign “We Need Equality”.
The campaign involved interactive installations.
The installations focused on the revelation of invisible barriers faced by women on the way to economic empowerment and professional development.
The campaign will run in 2018-2019 and will be supported by UNDP and Government of Sweden.
Ulrik Tideström, Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia and Armenia, Munkhtuya Altangerel, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia and MP Irina Pruidze, member of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia - attended the event, addressed the guests and made welcome remarks.
“Sweden is very happy to work with Georgia on gender equality, which is a common and global struggle. Women and men must have the same power to shape society and their own lives. This is a fundamental matter of human rights, democracy, and social justice, but it is also essential for the achievement of any other objective. No sustainable peace, security, development or welfare can be achieved if half the population is excluded. The broad representation here today, from different parts of society, is a good example of the commitment in Georgia,” said Ulrik Tideström.
The campaign will move to the regions of Georgia.
“The campaign We Need Equality will reach out to people in all regions of Georgia to raise questions, stir debate and help find solutions,” Irina Pruidze said.
Georgia has made significant strides in adopting legislative and policy reforms to foster gender equality and to combat violence against women.
UNDP's work within the UN Joint Program for Gender Equality is focused on enhancing the political and economic empowerment of women through policy advice, strengthening national systems and public advocacy.