Minister of Defense of Fiji visits occupation line in Gori
Hon. Ratu Inoke Kubuabola, Minister for Defence and National Security of the Republic of Fiji visited occupation line in Khurvaleti, Gori district of Georgia with other members of the delegation on Friday.
The representatives of the Information-Analytical Department of the State Security Service of Georgia delivered the relevant information to the members of Fiji delegation on the current situation in the occupied regions.
Challenges and problems, which come from the occupied Tskhinvali region, were highlighted, along with the information about the illegal process of “borderization” and the problems related to the local population, caused by artificial barriers.
Fiji’s Minister of Defense and National Security arrived in Georgia for a ministerial bilateral visit and signed a security memorandum of understanding between Fiji and Georgia.
Increase in food, medicine and gasoline prices
Food prices have increased by 3.3 percent y/y in August 2018, while prices on medicines increased by 10.3 percent and on gasoline – 19.5 percent during the same period.
The information was provided by the executive director of the Georgian National Statistics Office – Geostat, Gogita Todradze.
He noted that the reason for the increase in prices in imported products is the currency devaluation.
“Currency devaluation has a significant impact on product prices since the share of the imported goods in the consumer’s basket is 25 percent. Consequently, devaluation of the currency has a quart-size impact on the price rise. Since oil and petroleum products are imported, the currency devaluation diffidently affects it,” he said.
In August 2018, the consumer price index increased by 0.5 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 3.1 percent.