Georgia Receives Radars and Anti-Aircraft Systems from France
Georgia has received radar stations and the short-range anti-aircraft missile systems from French, Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria stated on Monday at a special ceremony dedicated to the Georgian military aviation day.
Georgia purchased the systems from French Thales Las and MBDA companies.
“The systems are one of the most powerful ones, created for support operations and defending of the objects which carry high importance,” the Defence Ministry reported.
Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze said that the United States has also allocated funds to renovate the helicopter fleet of Georgia.
“The helicopter fleet is being modernized which will help the gradual replacement of outdated helicopters with new ones and bring our aviation in accordance to western standards,” Bakhtadze said.
Izoria stated that only this year 23 million GEL was allocated from the ministry’s budget for the development of the aviation field.
Bakhtadze said that Georgian military aviation has 26-years of experience, while the first aviation unit was established in 1918, during the time of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
Izoria and Bakhtadze mentioned the purchase of Javelins from the United States this year, which was also for strengthening of Georgia’s self-defense capabilities.
Javelin uses automatic infrared guidance that allows the user to seek cover immediately after launch, as opposed to wired guided systems, where the user has to actively guide the weapon throughout the engagement.
The Javelin's high-explosive anti-tank warhead is capable of defeating modern tanks by attacking them from above and is also useful against fortifications in a direct attack flight.