Georgian Woman Detained near Khurvaleti Village
Russian-backed so-called border guards detained a Georgian woman near the occupation line in the village of Khurvaleti in Gori municipality.
According to the State Security Service, the detention is connected to the illegal “border” crossing.
Villagers say that Maia Otinashvili, 37, was near the administrative boundary line when the armed individuals detained her and transported in the direction of occupied Tskhinvali.
The hotline has already been launched, and the European Union Monitoring Mission has been provided with the relevant information.
The Russian-controlled border guards frequently illegally detain Georgian citizens for the crossing of the so-called border and in most cases release them after paying a fine.
Guram Tushishvili - first judoka according to updated ratings
After Judo World Championship, the International Judo Federation published the updated ratings of judokas.
Georgian Guram Tushishvili obtained the first place among the top ten judo players, receiving 7202 points.
On day seven of the 2018 World Judo Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan, world number one Guram Tushishvili of Georgia won his first world heavyweight title as the men’s +100kg crown switched hands for the first time since 2007.
Varlam Liparteliani is on 4th place on the same list with 6386 points.
It is worth mentioning that the Captain of the Georgian National Judo Team, Varlam Liparteliani, won a Silver Medal at Judo World Championship 2018.
The 2018 World Judo Championships was held between 20 and 27 September 2018 at National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Azerbaijan.