French Science Day took place at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on September 28, within the frames of the Science and Innovation Festival. The event was organized by the French Embassy to Georgia and the French Institute of Georgia.
French researchers and scientists participated in the event and presented joint research and scientific experience between France and Georgia.
The event was attended by the Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Alexander Tevzadze, French Ambassador to Georgia, Pascal Meunier, as well as Robert Garden of the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation of France.
During the Georgian-French science cooperation forum and a conference, research studies conducted jointly by Georgian and French scientists were presented.
Representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation of France, the National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), IRSTEA, the Pasteur Institute and the National Museum of Natural History visited Tbilisi to deepen scientific cooperation and develop new research projects. The research covers the following fields: microbiology, agriculture, environmental protection, archaeology, paleoanthropology and linguistics.
TSU hosted the Science and Innovation Festival as part of events marking the 100th anniversary of Tbilisi State University. The festival lasted till October 2 and a number of scientific and cognitive events took place, including exhibitions, public lectures, conferences, training, workshops, open days, presentations of latest scientific publications and projects, etc.
The Science and Innovation Festival has been held since 2015 with the initiative of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
The French Institute of Georgia is the only language center in Georgia accredited by the International Center for Pedagogical Studies and the Paris Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the following French-language international exams.
It offers a French-Georgian translation service carried out by specialists and in accordance with the administrative requirements of the French Consulate in Georgia.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of France were established on August 21, 1992.
The relations between Georgia and the Republic of France are developing actively in the bilateral format as well as within the framework of international organizations.
The cooperation in the fields of culture, education and science is developing successfully. Each year, the French Government provides scholarships for the Georgian students to study at French universities.