Georgia defeats Andorra at Dinamo Arena
The Georgia national football team defeated Andorra’s team.
Georgia made it three wins in three by beating Andorra 3-0 to dominate the standings with nine points.
Jaba Kankava and Valeri Qazaishvili made it possible for Georgia to defeat Andorra by scoring goals at Dinamo Arena. Qazaishvili scored the second ball on the 84th minute.
The Georgian team is in first place with 9 points in the group.
After the match Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze talked to the team members and personally congratulated on the victory.
"I am very thankful that Georgian fans are happy with the victory, we were in need of such positive emotion," said Kakha Kaladze.
The Georgia national football team is the national association football team of Georgia and is controlled by the Georgian Football Federation. The Georgian team's first match took place in 1990.
More than 3.5 million voters in Georgia
According to the primary data, there are more than 3.5 million electors in Georgia.
The Public Service Development Agency handed the list of 3 558 437 potential electors to the Central Election Commission (CEC).
Soso Giorgadze, Chairperson of the Public Service Development Agency noted that up to 8000 deceased people were removed from the list.
"From 2014 the list is equipped with biometric data, which means that every citizen's data will be sent along with the biometric photo, which excludes the so-called carousel,” Giorgadze said.
CEC Chair, Tamar Zhvania stated that the list needs to be processed and this is not the final data.
“Clearly, this data will be processed for the purposes of the presidential elections by the CEC. This is not the final version of the list,” she noted.
Presidential elections will be held in Georgia on 28 October 2018.
The last elections in October 2013 resulted in a victory for Giorgi Margvelashvili, a candidate of the Georgian Dream Coalition.