Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia was awarded the title of Doctor Honoris Causa
Grigol Robakidze University awarded the Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia Pascal Meunier with the honorary title of Doctor Honoris Causa for his personal educational and scientific commitment between France and Georgia and the promotion of French language and culture.
The event took place on October 10 at the university and was attended by representatives of the Georgian government, representatives of Francophonie University Association (AUF), representatives of French Embassy, etc.
Grigol Robakidze University is the member of AUF, which is a global network of French-speaking higher-education and research institutions.
The University offers a wide range of programs in French, alongside English.
The Institut français is closely associated with French-language programs through partnerships concluded between Robakidze University and French institutions: in particular, it facilitates the presentation of DELF exam sessions for students participating in exchange programs.
A large number of partnerships have been concluded in recent years between Robakidze University and prestigious French institutions, including cooperation agreement with the University of Nantes in 2013, which allows students to participate in exchange semesters of law school, public management and psychology students, and to do part of their studies at the University of Nantes and obtain credits recognized by Grigol Robakidze University.
The main goal of Grigol Robakidze University – Alma Mater – is to realize the educational function by activities oriented on students' interests and learning results, thereby creating a talented and motivated student cluster, which will be established as a generation of competent specialists, able to integrate themselves into international educational and labor markets and take responsibility for the country's future.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of France were established on August 21, 1992.
The relations between Georgia and the Republic of France are developing actively in the bilateral format as well as within the framework of international organizations.
The cooperation in the fields of culture, education and science is developing successfully. Each year, the French Government provides scholarships for the Georgian students to study at the French universities.