Georgia to Install New Equipment at Borders for Incident Prevention
Georgia has received various border incident detection and response equipment from partner and donor organizations, which will be installed at the border to better prevent incidents and better react to them.
The statement was released by The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) on Monday.
However, the ministry did not specify whether the above-mentioned equipment has been installed on the sections of the so-called green line, which cannot be controlled by Georgia at the given stage. The ministry says the information is secret at the present moment.
In addition, the MIA stated the training of the border guards is underway, adding so far 75 staff members have already completed the retraining course, while 16 border guards are now undergoing a course - Border Police Information Technologies and Systems, which aims at ensuring proper and safe operation of technical means for border protection.
The course includes both a theoretical and practical parts.
“In order to utilize the use of new technical means (radars, sensor equipment, thermal observation and radio communication facilities) on the Georgian border line, the professional training program for border guards of the Land Border Protection Department of Georgia is underway,” the Ministry says.
Georgian border guards underwent the same training last year too. Within the framework of the training, 27 members in two groups were retrained.