Zourabichvili: I Am Ready for Struggle
Georgian Dream-supported independent presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili says she is ready for the second round of the elections, which will be held on December 2.
The candidate turned down the spread information that she might withdraw her candidacy, adding the opposition-minded Rustavi 2 TV wants to convince people she will give up.
According to her, the 0.9% difference between her and the United Opposition candidate Grigol Vashadze does not mean that she lost the elections.
“I got the first place in the first round, despite the dirty campaign, which is the part of the Russian technology. Rustavi 2 thinks and persuades people that I will withdraw my candidacy. Can I give up this country for Vashadze and Russia? No! I am ready for the second round. I am ready for the struggle,” she said.
At the press-conference, Zourabichvili thanked everyone, who participated in the elections, especially her supporters and activists.
She called on the society to vote for her if they want better and European future.
“I am ready for the second round. I am ready for the struggle, because I believe in you…Today there is the choice between two Georgias. We stand together, because we know that the truth, Europe and Georgia’s modern future stand on our side. Together for Georgia!”, she addressed the voters.
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) has counted all votes, according to which Zurabishvili received 38.64 percent of votes and Vashadze-37.74 percent in 28 October presidential elections.
The GD majority stated that such a result is a ‘message from the society’ that they want more changes in the country.
The ruling party is sure that Zourabichvili will have majority of votes in the runoff.
According to the GD secretary and the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, this election campaign was the most aggressive one since the 2012 parliamentary elections.
“Despite the black PR against Zourabichvili, she managed to take the first place in the elections…I am sure we will win with huge difference in the second round,” he added.
GD faction Chair, Mamuka Mdinaradze says now the fight is between the Georgian Dream and the United National Movement, member of which Vashadze is and which used to be in power in 2003-2012.
“We have more stimuli now to defeat the UNM…The fight in the second round will bring a significant change – unification and development of the country and advancement of the democracy,” he said.