Acting US Ambassador: Info about John Bolton Is False
Acting United States Ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood says that the spread information by one of the blogs, that the National Security Adviser of the United States John Bolton expressed concern about defense armament bought by Georgia, is false.
“We are convinced that Georgia can use and control its own technologies with responsibility. The information is absolute falsehood,” she stated.
ReportBlogs released information, reading that “National Security Adviser to Donald Trump – John Bolton requests Georgia’s former Prime Minister and the leader of the ruling party Georgian Dream – Bidzina Ivanishvili for explanation on the case of alleged delivery of Javelin Missiles to Russia.”
The Embassy of Georgia to the United Nations has released a statement regarding the news, saying it is misinformation.
“The spread of misinformation by a questionable private blog is a classic attempt to harm the strategic partnership between Georgia and the US,” the statement reads.
The embassy declared with full responsibility that the released information is false. The statement reads that the spread of misinformation by a suspicious private blog is a classic attempt to harm the Georgia-US strategic partnership, which has especially positively developed in recent years and is at the highest level of bilateral relations.
“John Bolton’s visit to Georgia was very successful and our bilateral strategic partnership will move to a new level in the field of cooperation in the defense and security areas,” the embassy claimed.
Moreover, Georgia’s Defense Minister, Levan Izoria also commented on the issue. According to him, Bolton expressed clear support for the implemented reforms in Georgia.
Izoria assessed the spread information as “a Russian narrative, which was shared by some politicians in social networking sites.”
“John Bolton expressed a clear support for the reports, implemented in Georgia, especially towards the reforms implemented in the defense system. It was ones again emphasized that selling Javelins to Georgia is an important fact,” Izoria said.
The minister noted that Georgia’s relationship with the United States has significantly advanced compared to the last year, adding now this cooperation is stronger than ever.
While delivering speech at the 12th Conference on Defense and Security of Georgia in Batumi on November 1, Georgian Prime Minister also briefly touched the issue.
He said that the US is Georgia’s main strategic partner.
“I would like to respond to the visit of John Bolton, US National Security Advisor. I believe these visits and recent high-level meetings will help us move our relations to a new level,” the PM said.
According to Bakhtadze, a few days ago, he received a letter from the US Secretary of Defense, in which general Jim Mattis thanks him for the reforms carried out in defense sphere.
John Bolton visited Georgia on October 26 and discussed Georgian reforms in security and the Georgian-American relations with top officials.
After the visit, Bolton reaffirmed his support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and vowed the US’s further support for the country’s defense and security fields.