Burjanadze: None of the President Candidates will Change Relations with Russia
Nino Burjanadze, leader of the opposition Democratic Movement party, claims that none of the presidential candidates who run in Georgia’s elections will be able to change relations with Russia after winning the runoff.
" They are busy with just accusing each other of having pro-Russian sentiments. These are not the people who will make a breakthrough in Russian-Georgian relations. There was not a candidate in this election who dared to talk about the improvement of the relations with Russia, "Nino Burjanadze said in an interview with RIA Novosti news agency.
Nino Burjanadze also said that she is preparing for parliamentary elections and plans to build a third, alternative force.
“I intend to create the force in order to offer the alternative to the people and I am convinced that we will receive a good result in the parliamentary elections,” Burjanadze said.
Burjanadze is a former parliament speaker of Georgian under the United National Movement leadership.
She says that her party is “pro-Georgian” and not “pro-Russian” as many call it.
Burjanadze also says that with Georgia’s territories occupied the country will not become a member of NATO.
Burjanadze refused to participate in this year’s presidential elections.
The politician says that the fate of the future election has already been decided by billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, founder of the ruling GD party and its chair, who is often referred as the “informal ruler” of the country.
“I will not participate in elections, but I will fight for real changes, for fair parliamentary elections to change this degrading oligarchic governance,” she stressed in September.