Georgian Contemporary Film Festival 2018 to take place in Washington DC
A week-long Georgian Contemporary Film Festival will take place from November 13th to 16th in Washington DC.
The event is supported and presented by the Embassy of Georgia to the United States in partnership with the Georgian National Film Center and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, George Washington University, Johns Hopkins University and Georgetown University.
The films will be screened at four different locations, including the Embassy of Georgia in the United States, George Washington University, Johns Hopkins University and Georgetown University.
The film festival is themed around contemporary Georgian cinematography and includes a selection of various productions.
Six different films will be presented within the frames of the festival: DEDE, My Happy Family, Ara, Megobaro (No, My Friend), House of Others, Scary Mother, Blind Dates.
Conversations with film directors will follow the screenings of Scary Mother, Ara Megobaro, Blind Dates and Dede.
Award-winning feature ‘My Happy Family’ by filmmakers Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross shows a middle-aged wife and mother of two, who shocks her traditional, multigenerational Georgian household when she announces she's going to live by herself.
‘My Happy Family’ is available on Netflix.
Dede is a 2017 Georgian drama film directed by Mariam Khatchvani. It had an international premiere in the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival and screened in East Of West section where it won Special Mention prize. The film is an international co-production between Georgia, Croatia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, the Netherlands and Qatar.
Tickets for screenings are free at all events, featuring complementary Georgian wine tasting.