Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet to perform in Germany
The German audience will have a chance to see modern Georgian musical-choreographic project.
Giorgi Aleksidze’s modern Tbilisi ballet will travel to Germany for the first international tour.
Performances will be presented at the at Stuttgart’s Linden-Museum, from November 8 to 13. The project is supported by Tbilisi City Hall and German funds.
The three shows will include a performance at Stuttgart’s Linden-Museum and feature experimental music in the premiere of the ‘Beyond the Borders’ project.
Members of the Russudan Meipariani ensemble - Nata Melpariani and Giga Khelaia will take part in the performance together with dancers. Meetings including discussion will be held for the audience and creative groups.
Tbilisi’s contemporary, young, innovative company aims to preserve Giorgi Aleksidze’s diverse and rich choreographic legacy and also to become a platform for young choreographers and dancers. Staging performances has become a lively creative process, a kind of laboratory that involves composers, artists, actors, playwrights, writers, masters of various theatre technologies, creating Georgian productions of contemporary dance theatre.
Mariam Aleksidze, the daughter of Giorgi Aleksidze noted that this tour present “literary-musical-choreographic show”.
“It is not easy to tour a country where contemporary ballet-dance theatre and performance, in particular, is really advanced. However, I believe that the Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet already has its own signature style, which makes it attractive and remarkable,” the artistic director said in the preview for the tour.
Besides the premiere, 2017 collaboration with composer Meipariani will also be presented.
Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi modern ballet was founded in the capital of Georgia in 2016. Dancing is known for its experimental approach to using traditions, as well as the old and new forms of art. For instance, ‘Megamorphemes’ features music by Bach and Nika Machaidze.
Another example is ballet performance, based on Galaktion Tabidze’s ‘Mtatsimda Moon’, which features the author’s original audio recording in the background.