BP Georgia and USAID/Zrda Activity to Support Communities Across Georgia
On November 16, 2018,Deputy Chief of Mission Elizabeth Rood and BP Country Manager for Georgia Chris Schlueter joined Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor BesikAmiranashvili to familiarize with the opportunities of economic and social growth in ZemoSkhvilisi village of the Akhlatsikhe Municipality.
Recently, USAID/Zrda in partnership with BP Georgia has launched joint program in 41 villages where BP and Zrda activities overlap, including village ZemoSkhvilisi.
“Within the joint program, USAID/Zrda and BP will support sustainable, social and economic development projects that respond to the needs of the local population and have the potential to positively impact the target communities including by creating jobs and income-generation opportunities,” stated USAID/Zrda Activity in Georgia, Chief of Party, Brian King to The Messenger.
Joint program will be implemented as part of the wider Community Development Initiative program, initiated and funded by BP and its oil and gas partners. Focus areas of the partnership include agriculture, business and community development.
Deputy Chief of Mission Elizabeth Rood addressed the audience in Georgian, saying that USAID is excited to work with private partners as experienced as BP. This collaboration will allow each of the partners to bring their unique capabilities, from the development and private sector worlds, and to apply them to challenges in a way that makes meaningful and lasting impact.
Program is implemented in 41 target villages with more than 14,000 local residents. Program implementing partner Regional Development Association is working in 19 out of total 41 villages located in the Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni and Tsalka municipalities of Samtskhe-Javakheti and KvemoKartli regions, along the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and South Caucasus Pipelines. Another implementing partner, Biological Farming Association Elkana is working in remaining 22 villages located in the Kaspi, Gori, Kareli and Khashuri municipalities of ShidaKartli region along the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP) also known as Baku-Supsa pipeline.
“We’ve been implementing Community Development Program for 15 years. Now we’re excited about this new project with the USAID/Zrda, this is next phase of the program and it builds on 15 years of demonstrated experience in this region working successfully with communities on business development,” added BP Country Manager for Georgia, Chris Schlueter.
USAID/Zrda will co-finance joint projects in these 41 villages through technical assistance, training and small grants activities contributing up to USD 300,000 to the joint program. BP on behalf of its oil and gas partners are investing USD 2 million in the broader Community Development program, current phase of which will be implemented during 2018-2021 in 218 communities, including in 41 villages under the joint program with USAID/Zrda.