Medication Agency to start operating in Georgia
Medication Agency will start operating in Georgia next year. The statement was made by the Minister of Health, Davit Sergeenko, according to which, the main function of the Agency will be an improvement of the quality and control of drugs.
"We have both an international obligation and a need to create an agency. This is a good enterprise practice that examines the local pharmaceutical industry and grants a relevant certificate. Employees have already been trained. It will be an independent unit whose main task will be the medication quality control," said Sergeenko.
It is noteworthy that the resolution on the establishment of a legal entity of public law - medication agency was published in the Legislative Herald and was signed by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Ruling Party MP Says Zurabishvili should not have been a GD-Endorsed candidate
Revaz Arveladze, a member of the parliamentary majority considers that Salome Zurabishvili, the presidential candidate, should not have been supported by the ruling party - Georgia Dream.
I think Salome Zurabishvili should not have been a candidate supported by the Georgian Dream and the party should have presented its own candidate. When the above-mentioned issue was being discussed, I expressed my opinion, said that the party had decent people and it should support neither an independent candidate nor anyone presented by another party. Obviously, finally, I supported what the majority decided, said Arveladze.
He also noted that Zurabishvili should be more active and able to present herself and inform the public about her plans in case she is granted a presidential power.
On October 28 presidential elections Zurabishvili received 615,572 votes (38.64%).
The runoff between Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze will be held on November 28, Wednesday.