100th Anniversary of the Independence of Poland
Polish Embassy held a concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the independence of Poland in the exhibition hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia. Along with invited guests, the Ambassador of the Republic of Poland Mariusz Maszkiewicz officially opened the concert.
The concert program included a performance by musicians from Poland and Georgia, Polish students, the announcement of the results of the contest "Following Konstanty Gorski" and award ceremony of the winners sponsored by the Senate of the Republic of Poland, Krakow City Hall, Lot Polish Airlines and Hotel Hilton Batumi.
During the concert, one winner was awarded tickets to Poland, funded by Polish Airlines LOT, while another winner received a travel voucher to Hilton Batumi.
The event also featured an exhibition and book presentation.
The concert organizers: Georgian cultural union "Polonia".
Lela Mchedlidze (Violin), Nino Zhvania (Piano), Giorgi Shaverzashvili (Piano), Polish choir prepared by Nana Kalandadze (composer, conductor, arranger), Polish school dancer and vocalist ensemble, trio "Bravo" and others.
A special guest - Kamil Urbanski Polish jazz pianist arrived for this event.
Kamil Urbanski is a Polish composer, jazz pianist and arranger. He is a graduate of the Karol Szymanowski Academy of Music in Katowice.
It is worth mentioning that the ceremony was concluded with the traditional joint performance of Polish patriotic songs.
Polish National Independence Day is a national day in Poland celebrated on 11 November to commemorate the anniversary of the restoration of Poland's sovereignty as the Second Polish Republic in 1918.
The restoration of Poland's independence was gradual. The date of November 11 is the one on which Marshal Jozef Pilsudski assumed control of Poland.