Gala Dinner – Extraordinary Italian Taste
Gala Dinner of the event series – Extraordinary Italian Taste – took place at Republic Tbilisi on November 22.
The event was attended by the representatives of business, government sector, Embassies and international organizations.
The guests had a chance to taste gourmet dishes prepared by Michelin-starred Chef, Marco Colleoni.
Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, HE Antonio Enrico Bartoli delivered a speech and welcomed the guests.
“To make your experience extraordinary, we have invited a Michelin-starred Chef for this event. We are running a series of initiatives in supermarkets and restaurants in Georgia. We are engaging Georgian businessmen, inaugurating and opening new Georgian restaurants in Tbilisi. We continue to present Italian lifestyle – “Vivre a l'Italienne,” said Bartoli.
Within the frames of the event, the embassy presented the work of Italian designers and their handmade shoes and perfumes.
The opening of Chef Keti Bakradze’s restaurant "Mamma Mia" took place on November 25.
Dante Alighieri Society of Georgia organized an evening dedicated to the compositions of Gioachino Rossini on November 28.
Italian Cuisine Week in the World takes place from 19 to 25 November this year and aims to promote Italy’s food industry and the tradition of high-quality food and wine.
Over a thousand events are held worldwide, coordinated by the 296 diplomatic and consular headquarters and Italian cultural institutes.
The Italian Trade Agency-ICE is the Government agency that supports the globalization of Italian firms, help to develop, facilitate and promote Italian economic and trade relations with foreign countries. It works closely with the Italian Regions, the network of the Italian Chambers of Commerce, business organizations and other public and private entities.