Georgian Civil Aviation Agency does not confirm cancellation of cooperation with Wizz Air
Georgian Civil Aviation Agency does not confirm the cancellation of cooperation with Wizz Air. GCAA states that Winter Navigation Season schedule was confirmed to all airlines.
HUB Georgia’s Director, Vaso Urushadze stated that the Georgian government is planning on canceling cooperation with Wizz Air. He added that the Minister of Economy pressured Georgian Civil Aviation Agency director into canceling Winter Navigation Season schedule for Wizz Air, but he refused to do so.
Wizz Air is a Hungarian low-cost airline with its head office in Budapest. The airline serves many cities across Europe, as well as some destinations in North Africa and the Middle East.
Wizz Air is operating in Georgia with about 12 low-cost flights to nine different countries in Europe. The airline company's base in Georgia is at Kutaisi International Airport.
NGOs reveal several bribery acts
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Transparency International Georgia and Georgian Young Lawyers' Association report that their election observers have learned that food distribution as an act of bribery to the voters took place during the elections day.
2018 Presidential Election second round’s pre-electoral environment assessment document highlights that voter bribery has increased.
Non-Governmental Organizations assess Government’s decision of canceling 600 000 citizens financial obligation to obtain voters sympathy as an unprecedented act.
‘According to organization observers in different municipalities, voters were offered money in exchange of voting for Salome Zurabishvili and voters who are supporting Grigol Vashadze are offered money in return for ID cards’ - assessment document states. (By Liza Norwich-Gerwik)