Public Defender’s Office to study case of Zugdidi #6 School Principal
Public Defender’s Office is going to study the case of Zugdidi #6 Public School Principal.
According to Nino Lomjaria, the Public Defender’s Office wanted to study the issue as soon as the fact was reported, but the school principal did not express readiness to cooperate.
“When her son reported that his family member was under pressure, we contacted him and the principal, too, however, she refused to cooperate with us. If she agrees now, we are ready to start studying the case,” the ombudsman said.
The principal Ia Kerzaia’s son wrote on social media that a “political revenge” was used against his mother.
“On November 9, two employees of the Ministry of Education Inspection Service sent a letter to Zugdidi Public School #6 from Tbilisi. In reality, it was not an inspection, but repression, because it paralyzed the educational process. Teachers and school staff were interrogated,” reads the post by the principal’s son, Bachana Shengelia.
Georgian outgoing president on relations with Russia
Outgoing President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili told BBC Russian Service that world map printed in Moscow is different from the maps printed in Tbilisi, Washington or Brussels.
"Russia does not have any ally in the recognition of the occupied territories, but its diplomacy is very much trying to succeed and in some cases they achieved victories. We have a stable situation; the situation in the United Nations is also stable because there is a growing number of states that support the declaration on Georgia,” said Margvelashvili.
He also noted that it is the Russian propaganda that Georgia has no European and North-Atlantic perspective and this propaganda is based on the principle -"We have the power".
“Russia occupying the territories of Georgia comes without any logic, as there is no oil or diamonds here,” he said.