High school students to study the history of August 2008 Georgia-Russia war
High school students will study the history of August 2008 Georgia-Russia war at certain schools of Georgia.
The Ministries of Defense and Education are implementing a joint project which will start from the second part of the current academic year.
The stories about Georgian heroes will be included in the textbook of a new school subject - “Defense and Security.”
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports stated that the introduction of this subject is important, in order to promote Georgian army and to increase patriotic spirit in society.
"On August 8, 2015, former Minister of Education and Science, Tamar Sanikidze, former Minister of Defense, Tinatin Khidasheli and Minister of Justice, Tea Tsulukiani signed a Cooperation Memorandum, which promotes popularization of the Georgian Army and the development of patriotic spirit in society. The new classes - “Defense and Security” has been developed within the frameworks of this memorandum,” the Ministry explains.
Kutaisi International Airport served 47,868 passengers in November – a 132% year-on-year increase
The United Airports of Georgia reported that Kutaisi International Airport has served 47,868 passengers in November, which is a 132% year-on-year increase (2017 November - 20,591 passengers).
Kutaisi International Airport has carried out 1,969 flights, which is a 29% y/y increase in total.
560,254 passengers were served by Kutaisi Airport during the eleven months of this year in total, which is a 47% y/y increase.
Kutaisi International Airport is an airport located 14 km west of Kutaisi, the third largest city in Georgia, legislative capital of Georgia and capital of the western region of Imereti.
It is one of three international airports currently in operation in Georgia, along with Tbilisi International Airport serving the Georgian capital and Batumi International Airport.
Currently, major expansion works of the airport are underway, as the airport is expecting 1 million passengers in 2020. Also, a railway station is being built in front of the terminal which will directly connect the airport to Tbilisi, Batumi and many other cities of Georgia served by Georgian Railways. (By Mariam Chanishvili)