Free Medicine State Program to be expanded
The Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, David Sergeenko, stated that the Free Medicine State Program is going to expanded and will include medications for epilepsy and Parkinsonís disease.
ďSince September this program has been expanded; retired and disabled people, who are involved in it, have the opportunity to buy the medications half the price. The list of medicines will increase from 23 to 35. Our goal is to increase the number on the list at least up to 60 medicines. It is very important that medications for such diseases as epilepsy and Parkinson will be added to the list,Ē said Sergeenko.
Medication for epilepsy and Parkinsonís disease treatment will be added to the list in 2019.
The State Program started operating from July 2017.
United Opposition to hold protest rally in parallel with Zurabishviliís inauguration
Georgian Opposition will hold a protest rally in Telavi, in parallel with Salome Zurabishvili's inauguration.
The member of the United National Movement (UNM), Tina Bokuchava said that Telavi is being considered as one of the locations for the protest rally, although she said that the final decision has not yet been made.
"If we wanted to announce any specific city we would do so, we are considering and discussing a lot of different locations to ensure that our demands are more efficient," Bokuchava said.
Salome Zurabishviliís inauguration as president will be held on 16 December in Telavi, Eastern Georgia.
Earlier in December, the opposition demanded the government to negotiate with the opposition before the president-electís inauguration day.