Constitutional Court Judges on Avlabari Presidential palace
Judge of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Manana Kobakhidze, a former Georgian MP and the vice speaker of parliament from 2012-2016, noted that Avlabari Presidential palace would be a suitable and appropriate building for Constitutional Court.
“In general, I would say that this space should be public and appropriate for the relevant institution. It's very difficult to find another function for it. This building is a specific presidential building. The court has other special needs. It is important to think about this topic. But perhaps it would be appropriate for the court. I would be up for that,” said Manana Kobakhidze.
She made the statement regarding the discussions of the future functions of Avlabari Presidential palace.
Judge and member of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Irine Imerlishvili said that the Chairperson of the Court has made a statement saying that in case the Court will be transferred to Avlabari, he will welcome it.
“The building of the Constitutional Court, which operates now, is not a court building. The court building, whether in Batumi or elsewhere, has to be infrastructurally designed in order to be able to work perfectly together. In case the decision is made, the building will require reconstruction,” said Imerlishvili.
Salome Zurabishvili refused to work in the presidential administration building in Avlabari (Tbilisi), built under the third president Mikheil Saakashvili.
,b>Sophio Kiladze - Saakashvili is trying to insult people by unacceptable means
Sophio Kiladze, Chairperson of the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, made a statement on comments by the former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili regarding Salome Zurabishvili, President-elect of Georgia.
Kiladze said that Saakashvili is trying to insult people through unacceptable forms. She also noted that such statement against a woman is incredibly insulting.
“Even if you dislike your opponent, it is totally unacceptable to personally insult them; such practice is unacceptable in EU member states or in the United States, where politicians do not address each other personally. If Saakashvili does not recognize people’s decision, it's up to him," said Kiladze.
Mikheil Saakashvili made a statement via social media, using offensive terminology by calling Salome Zurabishvili ‘an ugly doll’. (By Mariam Chanishvili)