PM: 2018 Is Year of Georgian Sport Victory
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze says that 2018 has been the year of victory for the Georgian sport.
The PM made the statement at the ceremony of awards of the Georgian sportsmen on December 26.
Bakhtadze praised each successful athlete who succeeded in 2018 and made Georgia famous.
“2018 has been a year of triumph of the Georgian sports. You, our acclaimed athletes, have won 800 medals on behalf of our homeland, which is why 2018 is the most successful year in the history of Georgian sports, and for that I thank you,” he addressed the athletes.
The PM noted that Georgian sportsmen have been successful in both individual and team sports, especially noting the success of the Paralympians.
“Allow me to express my gratitude to them. I also want you to remember that each of them is a role model for our adolescents and youth, proving that a healthy lifestyle has no alternative,” he added.
Bakhtadze expressed hope that 2019 will be even more successful year for the Georgian sports.
“We must be diligent in preparing for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. In 2020, Georgia must once again prove that it is a homeland of champions, indeed. At the same time, UNESCO has recognized Georgian wrestling as an intangible cultural heritage of humankind. It is a great success reiterating that we the Georgians, a small but talented nation, have made a special contribution to world civilization,” he noted.
The 2018 Best Athlete Awarding Ceremony was held at Rustaveli Theater. Along with the Athlete of the Year, Best Athletes were announced in 14 categories.
Famous Georgian weightlifter competing in the +105 kg category, Lasha Talakhadze, was named as the Best Athlete of the Year.
Last year, he became the best sportsmen in the country too.