Exhibition “Selected Artworks of Kakheti Collection from Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts”
The exhibition – “Selected Artworks of Kakheti Collection from Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts” – which is presented by the Georgian National Museum displays numerous architectural fragments of churches of Kakheti – stone, clay and wooden pieces of work, samples of stone carving, murals, icon and miniature paintings and embroidered fabrics created for local churches and monasteries.
The objects presented within the frames of the exhibition give the audience a chance to understand the evolution of artistic shape and content of Georgian ecclesiastical and secular art in the 6th -19th centuries. They reflect the trace of the relationships with Christian orient, Byzantium, Mount Athos, Persia, Western Europe, Russia.
The measurements and drawings of the 19th-century houses of Sighnaghi are also presented at the exhibition. Some of the structures depicted on them do not exist anymore, while others underwent fundamental alterations in recent years.
Kakheti is the region formed in the 1990s in eastern Georgia from the historical province of Kakheti and the small, mountainous province of Tusheti.
The main attraction of that region, besides the old churches and monasteries, are hundreds of small and large, modern and ancient wineries, partly still run family owned.
The exhibition is open until March 19, 2019.
The event is supported by the Georgian National Museum (GNM).
GNM features several leading museums in Georgia.
It was established within the frames of structural, institutional, and legal reforms aimed at modernizing the management of the institutions united within this network, and at coordinating research and educational activities.
GNM offers various exhibitions - archeological, ethnographic, art and photo.