Possible murder of Georgian national in Warsaw
The Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Tbilisi expresses its condolences to the family of the young Georgian man Gizo Bochorishvili killed in Warsaw.
Gizo Bochorishvili departed for Kiev, Ukraine along with his brother two years ago for working purposes. One week ago Gizo moved to Poland and was living in Warsaw with his close friend from the town of Terjola in Georgia, who is now the main suspect in the possible murder.
The two had gotten into a fight while living in a hostel in the city and the friend, so far unnamed, allegedly killed Gizo in his sleep, with a knife being the murder weapon.
Not much is known about either the victim or suspect at this moment, only that Gizo has left behind two sons in his home town in Georgia.
Investigations are underway in Poland but as of yet little is known of the incident, a further statement from the police is expected as investigations unfold. (By Joe Pleavin)
Mariam Kvrivishvili -New Head of National Tourism Administration
Georgian National Tourism Administration has a new Head - Mariam Kvrivishvili who has been appointed at the position following the competition. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development George Kobulia introduced the new Head to the Administration staff and the media representatives today.
Mariam Kvrivishvili was born in 1990. She has received the Bachelor’s degree in Marketing and Business Administration from the International Black Sea International University and the MBA in Business Management/Business Administration from the Free University. Kvrivishvili is a lecturer at the Faculty of Tourism at Ilia State University and is fluent in English and Russian.
“Mariam Kvrivishvili has a great work experience in private as well as public sectors. She has academic degrees in Marketing, Business Administration and Management, which is very important for us. I think her work experience, education and vision will provide even more energy to the tourism administration and will help us to further advance this very important sector of our economy,” – George Kobulia told media representatives.
As the Minister noted, Mariam Kvrivishvili has a great experience in tourism sector - since 2013 she was a Director General at the Voyager LLC. She also was a Flydubai Regional Manager in Georgia. In 2012-2013 she worked as a Deputy Head of the National Tourism Administration.
“It is a great honor for me to guide one of the country’s strategically important agencies. There are many challenges ahead, because the goals that are based on national principles are quite ambitious. It is important that with the short, medium and long term strategies we can introduce and develop new tourism products, create new infrastructure, open up new flights to bring in more high solvent tourists. It is also important to provide Georgia with more diversified strategic markets,” – Mariam Kvrivishvili commented. (
New Deputy Interior Minister appointed
Police Vice Colonel Vladimer Bortsvadze has been appointed as a Deputy Internal Affairs Minister of Georgia, - the Ministry of Internal Affairs told InterPressNews on Wednesday.
Vladimer Bortsvadze served as a Director of the Central Criminal Police Department. Earlier, Bortsvadze worked on different positions in Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
In 2006-2007- he worked as a Prosecutor in the Mtskheta District Prosecutor's Office;
In 2009-2010 – Bortsvadze continued activities in the investigative unit of the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia;
In 2010-2012- he worked as an investigator for particularly important cases of the anti-corruption department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia;
In 2012-2013 - he served as a Khashuri Regional Prosecutor.
In April of 2018, Vladimir Bortsvadze was appointed as a director of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He speaks Russian and English. Vladimir Bortsvadze is married and has two children. (IPN)