Opening Ceremony for the project financed by the Government of Japan Within the framework of “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects”
On February 18, the Opening Ceremony for “The Project for Closing Cancer Screening Gaps in Underserved Areas through Mobile Clinic” within the framework of the “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects” was held in Kutaisi.
The ceremony was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia HE Tadaharu Uehara, leadership of the Women Wellness Care Alliance HERA and representatives of local self-government.
Under the project, the mammography for breast cancer screening was purchased by HERA for early detection and effective treatment of the breast cancer in Imereti region. Breast cancer is one of the major reasons of cancer deaths of reproductive age women in Georgia. As per statistics 1541 new cases of breast malignant cancer are registered in 2017, that constitutes 31,7% of all registered new cases. According the data in the Cancer Register breast cancer is the most widespread localization of the cancer in women. Data on incidence per 100’000 women, according years constitutes: 2015 - 97.5, 2016 – 91.9 and 2017 – 79.6. In 2017 51% of the revealed breast malignant cancers were on the I and II stages.
Through this project, HERA will be able to provide early detection services for about 100-200 women each month, potentially saving hundreds of lives. The funding of the Embassy of Japan for this project is 81 200 USD.
The Human Security Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects and aims at improvement of human security in Georgia. It applies to projects in the field of sustainable agriculture, environment protection, poverty alleviation, public health, education, social protection, etc. Since 1998, 163 GGP projects have been financed in Georgia by the Government of Japan, totaling 16’642’524 USD.