EUGBC Members' Annual Meeting
EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) organized Members’ Annual Meeting on February 28 at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
The event was attended by Head of the European Investment Bank's Regional Representation in South Caucasus, Maciej Czura and Deputy Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia Carlo Natale.
Various issues and future projects for the business sector were discussed during the meeting.
The EU-Georgian project was also discussed, which was initiated by EUGBC and Gross Energy Group at the beginning of 2018, which will significantly enhance Georgia's role in strengthening European energy security.
EUBGC Secretary-General, Zviad Chumburidze presented a project initiated by EUGBC, which envisages the establishment of a monitoring commission on business disputes.
The meeting was followed by the Presentation of the Business Catalog "EUGBC Business Line".
Within the framework of the meeting, EUGBC and Ardi Insurance signed an agreement for member companies of EUGBC to offer special conditions in different spheres of insurance.
EUGBC is a non-profit association founded by Georgian and European companies in 2006 in Brussels. Since September 2013, EUGBC also operates a representative office in Tbilisi.
The objective of the EUGBC is to encourage investment and trade between the European Union and Georgia. The Council assists and advises its members on all questions relating to setting up and doing business in Georgia and the EU, through building business links, solving market access difficulties and overcoming regulatory obstacles.
EUGBC also provides its members with information on investment related regulations and can assist with liaison between the Government of Georgia, EU Institutions and the EU Member States.
EUGBC, as a leading European business association operating in the country, plays an increasing role in Georgia’s EU integration process.