Francophonie 2019 to be celebrated in Georgia in March
International Francophonie Day on March 20 and the 23rd edition of French Language and Francophonie Week from March 17 to 25, will, like every year, provide an opportunity for French speakers around the world to celebrate the French language in all its diversity. More than 1,500 events will take place during the week, involving 70 countries.
French, the second-most-studied language in the world, with some 125 million students and 900,000 teachers of French abroad, is the second-most-important language of international news, the third-most-important in the business world, and the fourth-most-important on the Internet.
Francophonie Month is also celebrated in Georgia by many organizations and embassies, including the French Institute in Georgia, Embassy of France, Switzerland, Canada, Belgium, Romania, Moldova, etc.
Georgia as an observer member of the Francophone International Organization joins the celebration.
This year, many events are planned in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Patardzeuli and for the first time in Lanchkhuti. Georgian people will have an opportunity to share or re-discover French culture.
The program offers a wide variety of events, namely: - French films days where the visitors will get acquainted with French, Canadian, Swiss and Romanian films, French cuisine celebration «Gout de France», which will feature discussions, master classes and workshops on gastronomy, as well as Georgian restaurants to arrange French dinner, performances and concerts with French singers, animations and screenings for children, literary meetings, presentations and public lectures.
Within the framework of Francophonie 2019, traditionally, competition for pupils, students, and French language teachers will also take place.