The changes in the reform of the stops for minibuses in Tbilisi
In Tbilisi, minibuses will be able to stop at the places marked for public transportation in an additional 12 streets, states The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze.
The regulations will be established on the following streets: Ketevan Tsamebuli Ave, Akaki Tsereteli Ave, Davit Guramishvili Ave, Grigol Robakidze Ave, Nutsubidze Street, Tsotne Dadiani Street, Sulkhan Tsintsadze Street, Vazha Chachava Street, Petre Kavtaradze Street, Atskuri Street, Javakheti Street.
“Exactly a year ago, Tbilisi City Hall set up regulations for minibuses. Previously, minibuses had the right and the opportunity to stop anywhere. This was a serious problem for the city in all terms. Accordingly, last year, we chose 14 central streets and obliged minibuses to stop only at public transport stops. This reform resulted in success and today we’ve made a decision to spread similar regulations on the 12 main streets.”- Kaladze said.
Exports growth in the CIS and decrease in the EU
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kobulia does not consider the share of CIS in the total export of 2019 January-February being more than 50% to be a problem.
According to him, Georgia’s important trade partners are presented in the countries of this union.
“I don’t consider export growth to be a problem. These countries are our trade partners. CIS countries are and will be one of our main trade partners, as they are our neighbors and we should use their markets’ potential. This is not only about Russia. Countries like Kazakhstan and many other, have considerably big and evolving markets that will demand more and more Georgian products.- Kobulia reports.
Also, according to him, growth is expected in the direction of the EU in 2019.” One month’s index cannot prove any tendencies. Let’s see what happens in the first quarter. We have problems in trading with the EU, one of which is transportation. Exportation of products to European countries from Georgia is quite expensive. Also, our companies have not yet fulfilled the requirements of the quality and safety, which the EU demands. We are gradually fulfilling these requirements”
(By Anita Magradze)