Fox 5 DC live featuring Georgia’s food and wine
Fox 5 DC live featured Georgia’s food and wine in the morning show on March 30 with Georgian Embassy Public Affairs Counselor, Sofia Gegechkori and Embassy/Supra Restaurant Chef Malkhaz Maisashvili preparing Khachapuri and Nigvziani Badrijani (eggplants with walnut sauce).
Georgian Wine House, with the help of Mamuka Tsereteli and Konstantin Khizder, provided Georgian wines for display.
Chef Malkhaz Maisashvili, formerly of the Georgian Embassy in Washington and Executive Chef at the M Group restaurants in Georgia, has over twenty-five years of experience.
“Thank you Fox 5 DC for having us presenting Georgia’s wonderful cuisine. Our hosts Cori Coffin FOX 5 DC and Gary McGrady Meteorologist FOX 5 DC extremely helpful in making us feel at ease on LIVE! Pleasure to be in your studio” reads the statement by Embassy of Georgia to the United States on Facebook.
Chef Malkhaz Maisashvili presented more of Georgian dishes at the annual Events DC Embassy Chef Challenge at the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center in Washington DC on April 2.
The 11th annual Events DC Embassy Chef Challenge presented by TCMA celebrated culinary diplomacy and provided an opportunity to taste authentic food & drinks from embassy chefs representing all regions of the world.
The Events DC Embassy Chef Challenge presented by TCMA is a signature event of Cultural Tourism DC’s month-long celebration called Passport DC, underlining international diplomatic community and varied cultures.
DC’s Georgian restaurant Supra presents authentic Georgian food and wine. Its vegetarian and vegan options surprise the visitors.
Nigvziani Badrijani, eggplant stuffed with walnuts and cilantro, is a very good introduction to Georgian food. Majority of the ingredients are familiar but the plate is new for the majority of Americans.