The Young Global Leaders in Tbilisi
The Young Global Leaders participated in The Economic Forum, held in the “Rooms” Hotel, in Tbilisi. The main goal of holding the Forum in Tbilisi was to introduces the Young Global Leaders to Georgian Culture and the Business Environment. “Young Global Leaders” is a part of the World Economic Forum and was founded in 2004. The members of “Young Global Leaders” are members of the government, business industry, laureates of Noble Prize and Oscar Nominees, United Nations Good Will Ambassadors and Social Entrepreneurs.
In recent years World Economic Forum Georgian Prime-Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze, Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakhi Kaladze, Member of the World Economic Forum Financial Development Council, Vera Kobalia, The Head of the Georgian Farmer’s Association, Nino Zambakhadze, The Executive director of “Adjara” Group, Valeri Chekheria and the Executive Director of “Anaklia City”, Ketevan Bochorishvili were chosen for “Young Global Leaders”.
Young global leaders from different countries arrived in Georgia on the 12th of April and stayed until April 14th.
The leaders met with the Members of the Government, Representatives of the Non-Governmental sector as well as the population stranded on the occupied territories of Georgia.
The Young Leaders visited the village Khurvaleti and the people on the other side of the wire. The purpose of this particular activity was to raise awareness in Global Leaders about the current situation in Georgia’s occupied territories and to once again publicly and peacefully support the sovereignty of Georgia.
Young global leaders participating in the World Economic Forum also visited the Ministry of Internal Affairs Call Center in Tbilisi, 112.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the delegation members received detailed information about the work of "112" and the Joint Operations Center. Global leaders acquainted with the projects implemented and planned by the center.
Within the visit, guests also got acquainted with the specifics of operators and dispatchers. They also received detailed information on essential processes in the management of the video surveillance system and traffic safety in Georgia.
As the Ministry of Internal Affairs stated, the Ministry continues to work hard to create a more secure environment for foreign investors in Georgia. According to them, important technologies have been implemented in the process of advanced security and offering a variety of services.
This Forum was a chance for Global Leaders from all over the world to get acquainted with Georgian Culture and local businesses and possibly form new professional partnerships with the residents of Georgia.