Subsistence minimum of families of four is 321 GEL
The National Statistics Office of Georgia determined the subsistence minimum as for March 2019, which amounted to 181 GEL. This figure has increased by two Laris compared to the previous month.
According to the data published by Geostat, the minimum for a family of three is 288 GEL, while - 321 GEL for a family of four and 361 GEL for a family of five.
Since 2004, the Geostat reports the minimum subsistence indicators according to the minimum ‘food basket.’ The latter is defined "on the approval of the norms of the composition of the food basket necessary for determining the physiological needs and subsistence minimum of nutrients and energy of the body" in accordance with Order No. 111 / N of May 8, 2003 by the Minister of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia.
PM: We are facing humanitarian catastrophe on occupied territories
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, held a joint press conference in Romania, after meeting with Romanian Prime Minister Vasilica Viorica Dancila.
“I would like to use the opportunity and thank our colleagues for the strong support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. We have discussed very severe challenges in Georgia. The Russian Federation continues to occupy 20% of our territories. The situation is catastrophic in terms of human rights protection in the occupied regions. We can say that we have a humanitarian catastrophe in both of the occupied territories,” said Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The sides talked about high-level political relations, deepening economic ties, the Black Sea security and Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Burial of remains found in Batumi has been postponed
According to the Batumi and Lazeti Eparchy, the funeral of repressed people from 1937-1938 was scheduled for April 21, but due to the preparatory works, the date of the ceremony has been postponed.
“The date of burial due to the preparatory works has been postponed for a certain period, as a government commission is set up and a group of the Samkharauli Expert Bureau has been invited to create a DNA base, and the future descendants will have the opportunity to identify the ancestors through DNA analysis,” reads the statement by the Eparchy.