Rike Park in Tbilisi to turn into a ‘Eurovillage’ for a day
Rike Park in Tbilisi will be turned into a ‘Eurovillage’ on May 4, taking the visitors on a journey across the European Union (EU), with informative and fun activities taking place throughout the day.
The events will take place from 12:00, culminating with a concert at 19:00.
“The EU Member States will be presented and EU programmes will showcase how the EU has helped Georgia to develop. Opportunities offered by the EU to Georgian citizens will also be presented,” reads the statement on
Europe Day celebrations will also include musical performances, family activities such as games, as well as theatrical presentations of Georgian and European fairy tales. The celebration will conclude with evening performances by 33A and Nicole DJ set.
Europe Day 2019 an initiative organized by the Delegation of the EU and Tbilisi City Hall, in cooperation with EU Member State embassies and EU program & partners.
The aim of Europe day in Georgia is to raise the people’s awareness about the Georgia-EU relations.
The European Union and Georgia have a very tight and positive relationship. Georgia is an important partner for the European Union both within the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) and its eastern dimension under the Eastern Partnership (EaP).
The EU supports the improvement of transport, electricity and water infrastructure, by providing large grants for the development of the East-West highway.
Europe Day is the name of two annual observance days in May by the Council of Europe and the EU, which recognize the peace and prosperity within Europe that both have achieved since their formation