32 Georgian citizens illegally detained at the occupation line
32 Georgian citizens have been illegally detained by occupying forces for “illegally crossing” the so-called border this year.
The number includes two Georgian citizens living in the village of Nikozi, near the occupation line with Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
The information was confirmed by the Deputy Director of the Information-Analytical Department of State Security Service, Irakli Antadze, who met the representatives of NGOs in Gori.
According to the State Security Service of Georgia, about 100 Georgian citizens have been detained for "illegally crossing” the so-called border in occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) last year, while there were 28 detentions in the Abkhazia region.
Security of Georgian Passports to increase from 2020
Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani stated that Georgian citizens’ passports will become an even more high-tech document starting from 2020.
She explained that along with increasing security, it will be closer to European standards. Tea Tsulukiani noted that this initiative has been assessed positively by the respective agencies of the Schengen Area countries.
Changes are planned to further reduce the risk of illegal crossing of the border by Georgian citizens for EU member states.
Georgian Dream received 30 times more donations compared to opposition parties
In one month Georgian Dream received 30 times more donation than the opposition parties.
In the pre-election period, between March 20 and April 20, the GD was transferred 1384500 GEL, while the opposition - 45782 GEL.
The donation between opposition parties are as follows: United National Movement - 21613 GEL; European Georgia - 4781 GEL; Christian-Conservative Party of Georgia - 12000 GEL; Free Georgia - 6300 GEL; Democratic Movement - United Georgia - 1000 GEL.
The main donor of the ruling party is the brother of former Prime Minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili, Aleksandre Ivanishvili. He transferred GEL 45,000 to the party.
Among the large donors are the members of Cartu Bank's Board of Directors who donated 220000 GEL to the ruling team.