PM: Education Is Crucial in Solving Challenges Facing Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze says that education is the shortest way towards solving the problems in Georgia.
The PM made the statement at the opening ceremony of the Regional Center of the European Academy at Tbilisi State University (TSU) on April 24.
“Education is the shortest way to freedom and to overcoming all the challenges facing Georgia,” the PM said, stressing that the importance of education and culture in the history of Georgia.
“We are proud of our history, our past which stands on education and culture. We have a national idea, which is related to education and which will help us solve our problems,” Bakhtadze added.
The Prime Minister underlined that education and culture bring Georgia even closer to the European Union.
“Our aspiration to return to the European family is not only a political choice. This is a choice based on civilization and values, and this day is the best example of this. We will make this integration even closer with our common family- Europe with the help of education and culture,” he said.
In addition, Bakhtadze spoke about the recently initiated educational reform, according to which 1/4 of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) will be spent on education and human resources.
“We have undertaken a commitment that Georgia will invest 6% of its domestic product in education for the next decade. This is a message for our friends. Naturally, science has a special role, because we think that we have not used even 2-3% of our potential,” he added.
The PM claims through investing one-fourth of the budget in education, Georgia will become an economic hub of the region and one of the most educated country worldwide.
Bakhtadze thanked everyone who contributed to the opening of the center and expressed hope that this will advance education and science in the country even more.
“I am sure today's day will be a foundation of a very important scientific-technical process," he added.
TSU informs that opening of the Regional Center of the European Academy (Academia Europaea) is a significant political and academic issue in Georgia since the center will assist Georgia's scientific community to bring together European science, innovations, and technologies and promote the country in the direction of European integration.
The corresponding memorandum about the establishing of the academy in Tbilisi was signed by the rector of TSU Gia Sharvashidze and Academia Europaea President, Sierd Cloetingh.
Tbilisi Center is the fifth member of the regional centers of European Academy of Sciences.