Mariam Aleksidze’s Gala: Ten Years in Choreography
Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet celebrates 10 years of Company Artistic Director and Choreographer Mariam Aleksidze’s work in choreography.
On 14 May, Mariam Aleksidze’s Gala is planned to be presented on the Main Stage of Rustaveli Theatre.
Mariam Aleksidze is the head of Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet Chamber Company founded by Tbilisi City Hall.
Actors of Rustaveli Theatre, guest ballet artists and musicians participate in the evening.
Mariam Alkesidze's work serves to preserve and restore Giorgi Aleksidze’s choreography in Russia and Georgia.
Aleksidze, professional dancer, ballet master, choreographer, was born in 1978 into a family of prominent choreographer and Professor Giorgi Aleksidze and principal ballet dancer and ballet master Marina Aleksidze.
Mariam is the Chairwoman of Giorgi Aleksidze Foundation for the Development of Contemporary Choreography, the Artistic Director of South Caucasus Contemporary Dance and Experimental Art Festival in Tbilisi. Giorgi Aleksidze’s work peaked in the genre of choreographic miniature and chamber ballet. For the highest achievements in the development of ballet miniature, he was awarded the Russian theatre prize – Golden Sofit.
Aleksidze participated in the Swiss International Coaching Project for Choreographers (SIWIC) in 2008. Artistic Director Jochen Heckman, contemporary dance teacher Denise Lampart.
In 2009-2012, she received an invitation to participate in the European tours of Ballet master Anna Grogol-Aleksidze’s Enterprise in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Portugal, Spain, and Italy.
In 2013-2016, she was the Artistic Director of South Caucasus Contemporary Dance Festival, carrying out numerous educational projects to develop and promote contemporary dance throughout the South Caucasus.