Exhibition – Story Told by Postage Stamps
Within the frames of the Museum Fest, Georgian National Museum (GNM) is presenting the exhibition Story Told by Postage Stamps.
The exhibition, taking place at Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, will open on May 21 as a part of the Georgian National Museum Festival.
Story Told by Postage Stamps will feature Georgian stamps which introduce Georgia's meaningful events, public figures, artists, and writers.
The National Archives of Georgia will exhibit various documents and correspondence, along with the first coats of arms and heraldic stamps.
Georgian National Museum collections and philatelic featured samples of Georgian Post from Soviet era will be exhibited as well.
From 1922, until the collapse of the Soviet Union, stamps were marked with 'USSR Post' in the Russian language, without any recognition of Georgia as a state, even in cases when the stamps depicted Georgian themes or images of Georgian public figures.
“In 1991, after the restoration of independence of Georgia, the national post stamps became the subject of consideration again, since the federal post stamp is one of the proofs of independence and sovereignty of the country.
On July 31 of 1993, for the first time after an almost 70-year time interval, Georgian Post issued the national post stamps under the series of 'Georgia - UN Member,' for the occasion of the first anniversary of Georgia's adhesion to the United Nations Organization. This moment marked the beginning of the newest history of Georgian post stamps,” reads the description of the exhibition.
Georgian Post offers an online catalogue of Georgian stamps on its website, where one can navigate and search with its issuance date starting from 1993.
The Georgian National Museum Fest, bringing together celebrations and series of events, is hosting visitors at various GNM venues across the country from May 15.