Ministry of Internal Affairs reports on the fight against discrimination
According to the report published by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the protection of human rights and equality, including the fight against crimes committed based on prejudice and effective investigation of the cases are the priorities of the Ministry.
In 2018-2019, Human Rights Protection and Investigation Quality Monitoring Department of the MIA implemented a number of measures and activities, which includes the training of police managers and investigators and creating guidebooks on the identification of the motive in the crimes committed based on discrimination. The process of gathering statistical information was also improved.
Due to improved qualifications of investigators and increased quality of investigation, in 2018, identification of discriminatory motive in the criminal cases increased significantly.
According to the report, in addition to increasing quality of investigation and improving qualifications of investigators, the MIA is actively involved in the prevention of crimes committed based on discrimination and hate speech, as well as awareness-raising campaigns.
Salome Zourabichvili met with Volodymyr Zelensky
According to the information released by the administration of the newly-elected President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelensky met with the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili.
Zourabichvili wished the President success in his work as the leader of Ukraine. As Zelensky said, the main reason he started his fight for the office was to “cease-fire in the East, where our people die every day.”
As he noted, Ukraine will continue a consistent foreign policy course aimed at restoring sovereignty and territorial integrity, and furthering European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Zourabichvili noted that it is essential that Georgia and Ukraine join forces to become part of EU and NATO.
“We face one more challenge – elections to the European Parliament. We must unite Ukraine’s and Georgia’s positions in regards to the European integration and NATO membership,” noted Zourabichvili.
In addition, Salome Zourabichvili invited Volodymyr Zelensky to make an official visit to Georgia.