Foreign Ministry of de-facto Abkhazia responds to Zourabichvili’s comments
The de-facto Foreign Ministry of the de-facto republic of Abkhazia responded to the speech of Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili at the event dedicated to Georgia's Independence Day, where Zourabichvili talked about the Abkhazian language preservation and the problem of Russianization.
“The second state language of Georgia - Abkhazian language is now under the greatest threat. The State of Georgia, the Constitution of Georgia protects the language from disappearing. So, as the President of Georgia, I feel a special responsibility. During my every foreign visit, I always talk about the extreme situation that Russia has created for the Abkhaz people, their culture and language,” said Zourabichvili.
The de-facto Foreign Ministry said that similar statements "demonstrates the historical amnesia characteristic of the Georgian elite and inadequate perception of modern realities."
Man sentenced to life imprisonment for killing a 9-year-old girl
Iago Nebieridze was found guilty sentenced to life imprisonment for killing a 9-year-old girl in Gori.
According to the verdict, the perpetrator was found guilty of premeditated murder committed under aggravating circumstances, including acts of sexual offense.
As the accused says, he did not kill the girl, and he should have only been convicted for not reporting the crime.
Naniko Beriashvili, the 9-year-old girl, went missing on October 25 and was found dead soon afterward.
The second round of parliamentary by-elections will be held on June 9
As stated by the Central Election Commission, the second round of the by-elections in Mtatsminda district will be held on June 9.
The second round of by-elections will be held between the Georgian Dream candidate Vladimer Kakhadze and the candidate of the united opposition, Shalva Shavgulidze.
The first round of the elections was held on May 19. 43,908 voters were registered who chose between 20 candidates.