‘The Scenes of Vilnius’ at Tbilisi History Museum
Photography exhibition – “The Scenes of Vilnius” – opened at Tbilisi History Museum on June 12.
It is organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Lietuva to Georgia together with the Georgian National Museum (GNM).
Prominent photographer Saulius Paukštys took photographs of architectural sights of Lietuva’s capital Vilnius.
The photos were printed using the iconic Van Dyke brown technique, which was patented back in the XIX century. This technology is known to be very sensitive to the proportions of chemicals and the quality of the paper.
“This exhibition can be symbolically titled as a time machine – the images link the past and the future and create a unique experience, which combines historical memory and present-day testimony of photography,” reads the description of the exhibition.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Lietuva were established on September 16, 1994.
Georgia and Lietuva have been closely cooperating since then.
More than 20 international agreements signed between the countries create a strong legal basis for fruitful cooperation in the fields of economy, culture, education, sports and youth affairs, agriculture, health care.
Concerts, exhibitions, and film screenings are often held in different cities of Lietuva and Georgia promoting culture.
The Georgian National Museum unifies several leading museums in Georgia. GNM has organized and hosted various exhibitions related to Lietuva, such as “Old Lietuva” by Mstislav Dobuzhinsky.