Presentation of the book ‘Petre Otskheli’ held in Berlin
A book on Petre Otskheli, Georgian modernist painter, was published in German. The presentation was held in Berlin, with the support of the Georgian National Book Center.
Georgian writer Kote Jandieri worked on the texts for the special edition. The book contains more than 100 illustrations and various documentary materials.
The event was held at the European Culture Museum and was organized by the publisher and the Embassy of Georgia to the Federal Republic of Germany.
Slovak tourist died in Svaneti
One of the mountain hikers died after falling from a Tetnuldi Mountain in Svaneti region of Georgia, reads the statement of the Emergency Situation Management Service of the Internal Affairs Ministry.
“Police has searched for the missing tourist and found him dead on the mountainside. The body of the deceased tourist has been transferred to Mestia. Other tourists refused the help of the rescuers and continued their way to Mestia. Rescue service has constant contact with them; the health of the tourists is not under any danger. The Ministry of Internal Affairs has already launched an investigation,” reads the statement.
Saudi Arabia appoints its first resident ambassador to Georgia
The first ever Resident Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Georgia Abdullah Al-Mutairi presented copies of his credentials to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia reported on June 17.
Following the credentials ceremony, a meeting was held, where Zalkaliani positively assessed the decision of the opening of the Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Georgia and underlined that it will meaningfully strengthen the relations between the two countries.
At the meeting, a wide range of issues was discussed on the agenda of relations between Georgia and Saudi Arabia. The importance of strengthening links in the political, trade-economic, tourism, and other fields were underlined. The sides agreed to develop cooperation further.
The Ambassador noted that on his part, he will not spare efforts to deepen the friendly and mutually beneficial links between the two countries.