Parliament Speakerís meets Ambassador of Germany
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Archil Talakvadze met the German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch.
Diplomatic relations between the two countries were discussed during the meeting along with the priority directions of future cooperation.
Archil Talakvadze thanked the Ambassador for the support of Georgia's democratic reforms and the Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Londa Toloraia takes over State Inspector Office
Londa Toloraia started her term as the State Inspector on July 3. The new State Inspector has officially taken the rights and responsibilities of Tamar Kaldan.
Tamar Kaldan wished Toloraia success in her future career.
Londa Toloraia was elected as the State Inspector by the Parliament of Georgia with 82 votes.
Toloraia served as director of the Human Rights Department of Interior Ministry since February, 2018. She held various positions at the Prosecutorís Office for the last nine years.
Fake news by Russian media regarding attack on Russian tourists in Georgia
Russian media has released fake information that after June 20 events, Georgian and Ukrainian citizens attacked Russian tourists in Tbilisi.
The following information was published by several agencies, including,,,,,,, etc.
The Russian media has also shared a number of YouTube news channels, including Seregay Kolyasnikov and Inter Stories, uploaded on July 2, citing as the main source for the information. The videos are from "Free Zone" and are dated 24 August 2014.
The footage shows members of "Free Zone" putting anti-Putin stickers on cars. Other shots feature people protesting annexation of Crimea.