Speaker of Georgian Parliament meets with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
During the meeting, the sides discussed relations of the two countries and talked about the planned visit of the Speaker of Georgian Parliament to Armenia. It was also noted that newly created friendship group of the Parliament of Armenia would visit Georgia in the nearest future.
The meeting also touched upon the activities of the Georgia-Armenia Economic Cooperation and the unique role of the two countries in achieving regional peace, security, and stability.
As Gia Volski, the leader of parliamentary majority noted, meetings between the representatives of Armenia and Georgia are of great importance. According to him, the main priority of the countries is the inter-parliamentary relations.
Those unable to take exams due to so-called border checkpoint’s closure, to be enrolled into universities
According to the Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and sports, the university entrants, who were unable to take examinations due to the closure of the so-called border checkpoint at Enguri Bridge, will be enrolled into higher educational institutions without exams.
The Minister also noted that the Government will cover all tuition fees to those students. According to Batiashvili, about 170 entrants were registered for 2019 exams but were not able to take the tests.
Embassy of UK publishes a statement regarding charges against TBC co-founders
“UK is closely watching developments related to the criminal charges the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has made against TBC co-founders Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, relating to allegations regarding transactions from some years ago.
It is critical that this case is handled in an impartial and transparent manner. This is crucial for Georgia’s banking sector and its ability to attract foreign investment from a diverse range of sources, in support of Georgia’s inclusive economic growth,” reads the statement published by the Embassy of UK on July 25.