Russian occupying forces continue illegal borderisation
Occupation forces resumed the illegal process of installing artificial barriers near the Gugutiantkari village of Gori municipality, says the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The Ministry issued a statement regarding the incident. They underlined that the illegal activities near the occupation line will have a negative impact on the peace talks.
“Immediately after receiving the information, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs put to use all levers at its disposal, including by setting up the hotline under the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism and providing information to the international community, including the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions.
The Georgian side underscored the necessity for the international community to assess the ongoing processes duly and to call on the Russian Federation to fulfill its own obligations.
Besides harming the peace negotiations, the aforesaid illegal activities across the occupation line further aggravate the already difficult humanitarian situation of the conflict-affected population and the security climate on the ground,” reads the statement.
EU urges adventurers to visit its supported adventure-rope park in Georgia
The EU in Georgia has urged the people who are looking for adventures to visit the Adventure-Rope Park in Algeti National Park of Georgia in eastern Georgia and ‘get an adrenaline-filled experience.’
Besides the Rope Park, 65 new rural development projects were launched last week in Tetritskaro municipality with the EU support and received new equipment.
On July 26, 2019, the launch event of the Adventure-Rope Park and Algeti National Park Visitor’s Center was held along with the official hand-over of equipment to successful grant applicants.
First, the Algeti National Park Visitor’s Center was opened, and guests had the opportunity to tour the facilities and explore the area.
Afterward, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) together with the European Union, GIZ, KFW, and GFA launched one of the region’s wide-scale rural development projects - Adventure-Rope Park in the Algeti National Park.
As of the EU ENPARD Programme RDFG and the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) successfully completed two phases of the Rural Development Grant Program.
65 rural development projects have been selected for funding which has raised a co-investment of around 5 million Georgian Lari, 35% of which comes from beneficiary contributions.
(By Messenger Staff)