The French Ambassador to Georgia presents copies of his credentials to Foreign Affairs Minister
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkalaini held his first meeting with the Ambassador-Designate of the French Republic to Georgia, H.E. Diégo Colas, who presented to the Minister copies of his credentials.
Congratulating the French diplomat on his recent appointment, Zalkaliani wished him success in his future activities. The sides discussed the partner relations and fruitful cooperation between the two countries both in the bilateral format and within the framework of international organizations.
Speaking about Georgia’s EU and NATO integration process and the difficult situation in the occupied territories, Zalkaliani expressed his gratitude for the French Republic’s firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The French Ambassador reaffirmed his commitment to the further strengthening of Georgia-France cooperation and expressed the hope that the bilateral economic relations between the two countries will further develop.
“Georgian House” opens in Belarus capital
In the capital of Belarus, Minsk, the Georgian Natural Products company has opened the Georgian House facility with a restaurant and a wine cellar, a special statement on the website of the Tbilisi City Hall reads.
The Mayor of Tbilisi, while being with a special visit in Minsk, attended the opening ceremony of the facility. The Mayor of Tbilisi thanked the Partnership Fund for the implementation of the project, which, he said, was a great contribution of the President of Belarus and the Government of Minsk.
According to Kaladze, it is very important that the Georgian business has the opportunity to offer Georgian products to the locals and visitors of Minsk.
Members of the Parliament of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall, representatives of business circles, diaspora and diplomatic corps participated in the opening ceremony.