Georgia shows the historic ranking in the World Bank survey on governance
According to a new World Bank study, published on October 1, 2019, Georgia has historically had the best performance in the fight against corruption, government effectiveness, and regulation. The Ministry of Justice released the information.
The World Governance Indicators survey estimates 214 countries and 186 members of the World Bank in 6 key areas, from which Georgia has historically been the best with 3 indicators.
“Georgia received 76.4 % from the total 100 % scale for its efforts against corruption. In the ranking Georgia preceded 14 EU-member states,” Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani said.
She stated that Georgia received a score of 74.04 % for government effectiveness.
“Georgia preceded six EU-member states – Hungary, Italy, Croatia, Greece, Bulgaria, and Romania with the result,” Tsulukiani noted.
Minister of Justice stated that in the ranking for regulatory quality, which estimates the reforms carried out by the government for the development of the private sector, Georgia received 83.17 % of 100 %.
“Georgia is the leader in the region and ranks 19th in Europe among the 186 member countries of the World Bank, Results in the three rankings (of the total six) are historic,” "the Ministry of Justice said.
According to the agency, progress has also been made in the rule of law indicator, which measures the compliance of government actions with the law and the independence of the judiciary. Georgia received 63.94 percent from the 100 percent ranking scale. According to this data, it has „a better result than the five EU and NATO member states. “
Georgia is a leader in the post-Soviet space after the Baltic States.
“The results of the "World Governance Indicators" survey is a recognition and this is the reality. The government is doing everything it can in order to improve the investment and business environment and it is these achievements that are reflected in the World Bank's improved ratings "- Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, assessed the results of the research, that portrays Georgia as one of the best countries in the region, in terms of bureaucracy effectiveness, regulatory quality and the fight against corruption.
According to the Economy Minister, the achievements in the fight against corruption, in terms of easing regulations and overall improvement of the business environment, is a very important message for international investors.
The Worldwide Governance Indicators project reports aggregate and individual governance indicators for over 200 countries and territories over the period 1996–2018, for 6 dimensions of governance, the World Bank reports Voice and accountability; political stability and absence of violence; government effectiveness; regulatory quality; Rule of law; Control of corruption.
The World Bank Survey - World Governance Indicators - is a research database that is fully based on a total of 33 global ratings and assessments (including Freedom House, IREX Media Sustainability Index, Open Budget Index, World Justice Project, etc.). Etc.).
The survey combines the views of a large number of enterprise, citizen and expert survey respondents in industrial and developing countries. This data, in turn, is based on the observations and assessments obtained from a variety of survey institutes, think tanks, non-governmental organizations, international organizations, and private sector firms. „214 countries in the world and 186 members of the World Bank are ranked by global governance indicators, ”the Ministry of Justice said.