Trade relations between Georgia and Russia to deepen
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, met with a Chinese investor, Chairman of the Imported Food Products Industrial Park of Anhui Province, Yang Si.
According to the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, at the meeting, Levan Davitashvili discussed the importance of free trade relations between Georgia and the People's Republic of China and the Chinese market's importance for Georgian agri-food products. He focused on deepening cooperation.
“China is one of Georgia's strategic trading partners. We have been successful in many ways. As a result of active marketing campaigns with the Chinese side, Georgian wine exports to the Chinese market are increasing every year. We welcome the deepening of cooperation and the creation of trade platforms that will promote the popularization of Georgian agri-food products and increase exports in the Chinese market, ” said Levan Davitashvili.
It was noted at the meeting that the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Partnership Fund will actively cooperate with the Chinese side to further deepen trade and economic relations to increase access for Georgian companies to China's largest market.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Khatia Tsilosani and representatives of the Partnership Fund.
Freedom to illegal prisoners - rally was held outside President's Administration
The rally under the name ‘Freedom of Illegal Prisoners’ was held outside President's Administration demanding freedom for illegally convicted people and protest
People involved in the rally were protesting the moratorium on the President’s pardon, as a legal act.
At the first stage, organizers of the rally sent the president a list of five convicts to be released. Human rights defender Alexander Kobaidze participated in the action.
“We demand that Salome Zourabichvili renounce the moratorium on the pardon. As you know, the Constitution stipulates that the President must fulfill his / her duties and responsibilities. Therefore, he clearly states in the constitution that the president should pardon prisoners. In no developed country is a moratorium declared by a president. As for a specific list, the list is mainly based on people who are not dangerous to the public, ”said Alexander Kobaidze.
Composer Giya Kancheli has passed away
At the age of 84, composer Giya Kancheli passed away.
Giya Kancheli graduated from Tbilisi Vano Sarajishvili Conservatory in 1963, worked as a music director at the Shota Rustaveli State Academic Theater since 1972, and in 1979 he was a secretary of the Georgian Composers' Union.
His symphonic works are particularly noteworthy. The 1977 Symphony "In Memory of Michelangelo" brought him international recognition.
The music for Robert Sturua’s best plays were also composed by Giya Kancheli. Such as, "Caucasian Chalk Circle", "Richard III", "Hamlet", "Woman-Snake", "Twelfth Night".
Kancheli is the recipient of the Order of Honor and the Wolf Prize.