Tbilisi to host the 5th Baroque Music Festival
Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra, Georgian Sinfonietta, will open its fifth “Tbilisi Baroque Festival”on November 13. Traditionally, audiences will have a great opportunity to enjoy the outstanding performance of both Georgian and international artists including Davide Amadio (cello, Italy), Anna Kurdovanidze (harpsichord/organ, Georgia), Sergio Azzolini (bassoon, Italy), George Kubulashvili (oboe, Georgia), Balazs Mate (Cello, Hungary), Josep María Marti Duran and Miguel Rincon (theorbo/baroque guitar, Spain), Daniel Garay Moragues, (drums, Spain), ensemble Fuoco E Cenere (France).
The festival’s five-year anniversary celebration will also include a performance fusing baroque music with contemporary choreography. Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet will perform to thetunes of baroque music.
Tbilisi Baroque Festival concerts will be held from November 13 through December 13 at Rustaveli Theater Small Stage as well as the Royal District Theater. Tickets are available at host theater box offices and online at
The festival was established by Georgian Sinfonietta in 2015 with the supportof the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.The festival partners include Creative Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall and the Embassy of Italy in Georgia.