Another technical meeting within the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism
In the village of Ergneti, near the occupied Tskhinvali region, the technical meeting within the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was held for the sixth time in the last month and a half.
After the meeting, Deputy Director of the Analytical Department of the State Security Services, Irakli Antadze said that the entire meeting was devoted to the development of negative processes near the village of Chorchani and provocative activities.
According to Irakli Antadze, the positions of the parties remained unchanged after the meeting.
“The positions remain unchanged, with the demand for the removal of the standard police checkpoint again, and we have once again explained that the checkpoint is in a territory controlled by the central government. Police forces that ensure on-site security cannot pose any threat to local civilians. Assessment of the provocative actions of the occupation forces in the forest near Chorchana was also discussed, and we talked about previous incidents,” noted Antadze.
On October 24, in the outskirts of the village of Tsnelisi, de facto South Ossetian border guards detained EUMM officials, according to Antadze it was alarming and distressing. Antadze said he hopes that those involved in the incident will make appropriate conclusions, that such actions are unacceptable and will damage both the format and the process.
"The only international observer mission in the region has been prevented from doing their job, which is a very alarming and distressing fact," said Antadze.
According to Antadze, the sides see the need for the dialogue. However, the date of the next technical meeting is unknown.
As for the temporary restrictions along the occupation line, Antadze said it was linked to security measures and depended solely on the situation that day.
Deputy Director of the Analytical Department of the State Security Service of Georgia also commented on the situation in the occupied Tskhinvali region and on the transition to combat mode for the training of the so-called military commanders.
“The de facto regime uses such actions from time to time, but how serious it is will be demonstrated by further processes. This is a clear provocation on their part and this can seriously damage the security environment,” noted Antadze.
According to him, the solution is simple - provocative actions must be stopped in the central government-controlled territory.
The situation in Chorchana-Tsnelisi has been tense since August after a Georgian police checkpoint was opened near the Chorchani forest to provide security.
Tskhinvali's occupation regime demanded that the checkpoint be taken and, after refusal, they opened 2 so-called checkpoints near the so-called border. Also, the de facto authorities closed the so-called border between Akhalgori and the rest of Georgia on September 4.